We are working throughout COVID-19. Contact us

We take privacy seriously.

 

We assure you that the details you provide us are private and confidential. We want you to know how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your details.

These are our privacy policies and you can be confident that we abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy governs how we collect, handle, use and disclose your personal information. It also deals with how you can access the personal information we hold about you, ask us to correct it, or make a privacy related complaint.

This policy explains how we respect your right to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (Cth).

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will collect personal information when we do business with you. This may include a broad range of information from your name, address and contact details to other information about your qualifications, employment history and financial information.
If you choose not to supply any of the information we request, our ability to assist you may be limited.

We will use your personal information:

 to conduct our business
 to manage our business relationships with you and with others, including our Credit Providers
 to complete a transaction on your behalf
 to provide you with information about our products and services.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send information to you.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting
or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you on our secure database. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. Access to your information is restricted to those employees whose job requires that information.

Access to our premises and computer systems is restricted through locks, password protection, internet firewalls and routers.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de‐identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

Disclosure to other countries

Personal information may be disclosed to our offshore processing team in the Philippines. We use  an outsourced provider with a head office in Australia and Bacolod City  in the Philippines. You can see the outsourced company we use at www.affordablestaff.com.au.

Your personal information will only be disclosed for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. For example, we may use and disclose personal information to process applications, audit applications, communicate with you and deal with any complaints or enquiries.

We take steps to protect your personal information against misuse or loss.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade or rent client lists or personal information to any third party. We will disclose personal information about you to our credit providers and agents where it relates to our credit assistance.

In all cases we will only disclose that information that is strictly required and take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless you consent, we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.
How can you access, update or correct the information we are holding?

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out of date data about you, you may ask us to correct it.

You can make a request for access to or correction of your personal information by contacting us anytime.

In some limited circumstances, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. If this is the case, we will advise you as soon as possible after your request and provide you with our reasons for the refusal.

What happens if you are not happy with how your information is handled?

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy and would like to make a complaint, please contact us.

Your complaint will be considered through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision as soon as possible.

Your consent

By asking us to assist, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

For more information on your privacy rights please visit www.privacy.gov.au
Further Information

Online security

Our website uses encryption techniques to enhance your privacy and security on the Internet.

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

What are ‘cookies’ and how do they work? Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from our web servers, and stored on your hard drive. A cookie is a string of letters and numbers that uniquely identify the computer you are using, and the customer number and access code you may have used to register at the site.

Cookies are used on Blackk Finance’s. We track a visitor’s journey through our site. This allows us to see at a glance which pages and information is of most interest to visitors. This type of cookie contains no personal information at all; simply a record of your journey through the site.

Most browsers can be configured to refuse to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive. However, doing so may hinder your access to valuable areas of information within our site.

Cookies on our website

We use ‘cookies’ to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

We use cookies for different purposes such as:

(a) to allocate a unique number to your internet browsers;

(b) to customise our website for you;

(c) for statistical purposes;

(d) to identify if you have accessed a Third Party Website; and

(e) for security purposes.

Advertising and tracking

When you view our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company uses ‘cookies’ and in some cases ‘web beacons’ to collect information such as:

(a) the server your computer is logged onto;

(b) your browser type;

(c) the date and time of your visit; and

(d) the performance of their marketing efforts.

When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisement on a Third Party website, the advertising company collects information on how you utilise the our website (eg which pages you view) and whether you complete an online application.

IP addresses

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet.

It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at [email protected].

Online payments

We Stripe for its online credit card transactions.

Stripe processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

  • All online credit card transactions performed on this site using Stripe are secured payments.
  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by The Blackk Group or any outside party.

Stripe at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by The Blackk Group.

For more information about Stripe and online credit card payments, please visit https://stripe.com/au/payments.

 

Online advertising we use

From time to time we do remarketing/retargeting and associated tools to promote our business and website www.blackk.com.au across the Internet.

Remarketing tools in general, will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of our website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your device.

This cookie does NOT in anyway identify or give access to your computer. 

You can opt out of interest based advertising by responding or unsubscribing to any of the marketing material you receivee or email us at [email protected]

 

If you have a complaint regarding privacy

 If you wish to complain, at any time, about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, just write to us at the following address:

Blackk Finance
PO Box 275
West Burleigh QLD 4219

or email [email protected]

We will make all efforts possible to investigate your complaint, and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can then refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, who can be contacted at:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Level 8, Piccadilly Tower
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000

 

Direct marketing offers and information

The details you give us may be used to inform you about any special offers we think will be of interest to you, and to update you on new products and services or changes to our website. We may also send you details of offers or services provided by our business partners and related The Blackk Group entities. You may at any time choose not to receive these communications. Doing so will not cost you anything, and we will aim to ensure you stop receiving any unwanted communications as soon as possible.

 

Ownership

This website is the property of The Blackk Group Pty Ltd as trustee for the Blackk Investment Trust ABN 56 149 765 345.

We are a 100% Australian owned private company.

More information

You can request further information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold by writing to:

Blackk Finance
PO Box 275
West Burleigh QLD 4219

or email [email protected]